Endorsed Candidates

As of March 9th, 2022, the North Shore AFL-CIO has endorsed the following candidates. They are listed as they will appear on the ballot:

OHIO ATTORNEY GENERAL
Jeffrey A. Crossman*

OHIO AUDITOR OF STATE
Taylor Sappington*

OHIO SECRETARY OF STATE
Chelsea Clark*

OHIO TREASURER OF STATE
Scott Schertzer*

OHIO SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICE
Jennifer Brunner* 

OHIO SUPREME COURT JUSTICE
Terri Jamison*
Marilyn Zayas*

U.S. SENATE
Tim Ryan* 

U.S. CONGRESS
Shontel Brown, CD 11*

8th District Court of Appeals
Mary Eileen Kilbane, FTC 1-1-23**
Lisa Forbes, FTC 1-2-23**
Kathleen Ann Keough, FTC 1-3-23**

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Kelly Ann Gallagher, General Division, FTE 1/1/27
Richard Bell, General Division, FTC 1/3/23
Sherrie Miday, General Division, FTC 1/5/23
Jeffrey P. Saffold, General Division, FTC 1/7/23
Maureen Clancy, General Division, FTC 1/8/23
Joan Synenberg, General Division FTC 1/12/23
Deborah Turner, General Division FTC 1/14/23
Jennifer O'Donell, General Divsion, FTE 1/3/27 (AFSCME Local 3631 Member)

Frankie Goldberg, Domestic Relations Division, FTC 1/13/23
Tonya Jones, Domestic Relations Divsion FTC 1/19/23

Anne C. McDonough, Juvenile Division, FTC 1/1/23
Nick Celebrezze, Juvenile Division, FTC 1/3/23

CUYAHOGA COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Chris Ronayne

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COUNCIL
Yvonne Conwell, District 7
Meredith Turner, District 9
Sunny Simon, District 11

* Indicates an endorsement from the Ohio AFL-CIO.
** Indicates an endorsement recommendation pending Ohio AFL-CIO approval.

As of January 1st, 2021, the North Shore AFL-CIO has endorsed the following candidates who are now current office holders:

PRESIDENT & VICE-PRESIDENT
Joseph Biden & Kamala Harris

U.S. SENATE
Sherrod Brown

U.S. CONGRESS
Marcy Kaptur, CD 9
Shontel Brown, CD 11

STATE HOUSE
Phil Robinson, HD 6
Kent Smith, HD 8
Janine Boyd, HD 9
Terrence Upchurch, HD 10
Stephanie Howse, HD 11
Juanita Brent, HD 12
Michael J. Skindell, HD 13
Monique Smith, HD 16
Daniel P. Troy, HD 60

COUNTY COUNCIL
Cheryl Stephens, District 10

COURT OF APPEALS
Emanuella Groves, Ohio 8th, FTC 2/11/21

BEACHWOOD
Wendy Leatherberry, Board of Education

BEREA
Ana Chapman, Board of Education

BROOK PARK
Brian Poindexter, Council at-Large

BROOKLYN
Kevin Tanski, Council at-Large

CLEVELAND
Joe Jones, Council Ward 1
Kevin Bishop, Council Ward 2
Kerry McCormack, Council Ward 3
Richard Starr, Council Ward 5
Blaine Griffin, Council Ward 6
Stephanie Howse, Council Ward 7
Anthony Hairston, Council Ward 10
Brian Mooney, Council Ward 11
Rebecca Maruer, Council Ward 12
Jasmin Santana, Council Ward 14
Jenny Spencer, Council Ward 15
Charles Slife, Council Ward 17
Ann Claire Oakar, Municipal Court Judge, FTC 1/3/2021
Andrea Nelson Moore, Municipal Court Judge, FTC 1/4/2021

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS
Kahlil Seren, Mayor
Davida Russell, Council at-Large

EAST CLEVELAND
Nathaniel Martin

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER OF NORTHEAST OHIO
George Klepacz, Board of Governors
Christine A. Krol, Board of Governors
Anthony Miceli, Board of Governors

GARFIELD HEIGHTS
Matthew Burke, Mayor
Avery Johnson, Council Ward 4
Jason X. Blake, Council Ward 5
Clifford Kelley, Council Ward 6

LAKEWOOD
Sarah Kepple, Council at-Large
Tristan Rader, Council at-Large
Kyle Baker, Council Ward 1
Nora Katzenberger, Board of Education

MAPLE HEIGHTS
Ron Jackson, President of Council
Timothy Tatum, Council District 3
Richard Trojanski, Council District 6

NORTH OLMSTED
Nicole Dailey Jones, Mayor
Lou Brossard, President of Council
Chris Scarl, Council Ward 1
Mary Gilchrist, Council Ward 3
Mary Ellen Hemann, Council Ward 4
Gina Lehmann, Board of Education

OLMSTED FALLS
James Graven, Mayor
Lori Jones, Council at-Large

OLMSTED TOWNSHIP
Alton Riley, Trustee

PARMA
Sean Brennan, President of Council
Vito Dipierro, Council Ward 1
Deborah Lime, Council Ward 2
Allan Divis, Council Ward 5
Linda Kohar, Council Ward 8

PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Cyndee Bratz, Board of Education

PARMA HEIGHTS
Marie Gallo, Mayor
Lisa Maruschak, Council Ward 1
Tom Rounds, Council Ward 3

ROCKY RIVER
Christina Morris, Council at-Large
Jeanne Gallagher, Council Ward 3

SHAKER HEIGHTS MUNICIPAL COURT
Anne Walton Keller, Municipal Court Judge, Unexpired Term ending 12/31/2023

SOLON
Michael Kan, Council Ward 4

SOUTH EUCLID
Chanell Elston, Council at-Large

STRONGSVILLE
Joe DeMio, Council at-Large
Kelly Kosek, Council at-Large

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS
Michael Brennan, Mayor
Brian King, Council at-Large

WESTLAKE
Michael O'Donnell

MENTOR
Maggie Cook, Board of Education
Virginia Jeschelnig, Board of Education

MENTOR-ON-THE-LAKE
Michelle Moore, Council at-Large

RUSSELL TOWNSHIP
Jim Mueller, Trustee